1. Debian Fastest Growing Linux Distribution

    Over the last six months Debian has been the fastest growing Linux distribution when measured by counting active sites which contain the name of a Linux distribution in the Apache Server header. In percentage terms Debian is closely followed by SuSE and Gentoo. RedHat has a far greater number of sites but a slower growth rate, and actually fell this month, after making widely publicized and controversial changes to its licencing and security update policy. A distribution name is present in a little over a quarter of Linux based Apache sites.

     Distribution   July 2003   January 2004   Growth Rate 
    Debian355,469442,75224.6%
    SuSE240,411296,21723.2%
    Gentoo20,27324,22919.5%
    RedHat1,231,9861,451,50517.8%
    Mandrake51,29952,5432.4%
    Cobalt553,012548,963-0.7%

    The trend over the second half of 2003 and to date is as follows: (more...)

    Posted by Netcraft Admin on 28th January, 2004 in Around the Net

  2. Interview: 1&1 Internet CEO Andreas Gauger

    1&1 Internet AG is the world's largest hosting company, with 3.5 million hostnames and 1.7 million active sites. On Jan. 22nd, 1&1 will officially launch its US hosting unit, having attracted tens of thousands of users with a pre-launch promotion offering three years of free hosting. 1&1 CEO Andreas Gauger recently shared his thinking on the company's US market entry and the state of the hosting industry. Gauger founded Schlund in 1995, which was bought by 1&1 in 1998. (more...)

    Posted by Rich Miller on 12th January, 2004 in Around the Net, Hosting, Interviews

  3. Tim Berners-Lee knighted

    Tim Berners-Lee was knighted in the Queen's New Year's Honours list. The BBC has a short story and biography.

    Posted by Mike Prettejohn on 31st December, 2003 in Around the Net

  4. Sun Discontinuing Cobalt Linux Servers

    Sun Microsystems is phasing out Cobalt, the line of Linux-based hosting appliances it purchased for $2 billion at the height of the Internet boom. Sun has set an end-of-life date of Feb. 19 for its last remaining Cobalt product, the RaQ 550 server, but will continue to provide support and security updates for three years. The decision to discontinue Cobalt, announced Sept. 1, presents a challenge for numerous hosting companies that filled their racks with the distinctive blue server appliances.

    The number of sites on Cobalt has declined since August 2002, when it reached its peak of 3.1 million hostnames and 942K active sites. Our November hosting survey found Linux-Cobalt serving 871K hostnames and 527K active sites.

    cobalt_200312.PNG (more...)

    Posted by Rich Miller on 19th December, 2003 in Around the Net, Hosting

  5. Growth in Hostnames, IP Addresses and Web Facing Servers 1999-2003

    Netcrafts latest hosting provider server count of web facing servers shows that computer growth has fallen below its long term monthly growth of 2.6% to 1.4%.

    The chart below shows that since March 2001 IP address counts have not increased significantly, while computers have broadly sustained an increasing trend, other than for the Code Red and Nimda dip in 2001. This primarily reflects increased use of HTTP 1.1 virtual hosting which can share an IP address. Since the survey started in 1999, IP addresses have not quite doubled, while computer numbers have more than quadrupled. Since March 2001 computer numbers have increased 84.3%, yet IP addresses only by 7.9%.

    computers_200310.PNG

    The methodology is described in the Hosting Provider Server Count.

    Posted by Mandy Davis on 25th November, 2003 in Around the Net

  6. Questions required for forthcoming interviews on news.netcraft.com

    We will be shortly be publishing some question and answer interviews on news.netcraft.com featuring some of the well known people in the web services and hosting industries. Please let us have some interesting questions for the people below.
    • Graham Weston, Rackspace
      Graham is CEO of Rackspace, one of the companies to pioneer dedicated hosting.


    • Rasmus Lerdorf, PHP
      Creator of PHP.


    • Jim Gray, Microsoft Research
      1999 Turing Award winner, creator of the TerraServer and Skyserver websites, and manager of Microsoft's Bay Area Reseach Center.


    • Andreas Gauger, 1&1
      CEO of 1&1, the world's largest hosting company with 3.4 Million hostnames and 1.8 Million active sites.


    • Mark Cox, Red Hat
      Director of Security, Red Hat, and cofounder of the Apache and OpenSSL projects.

    Posted by Netcraft Admin on 25th November, 2003 in Around the Net

Page 20 of 25« First...101819202122...Last »