Court that will hear SCO v AutoZone lawsuit itself runs Linux

Executives at Autozone must be feeling unlucky at being the recipient of a lawsuit from SCO when there are so many other corporate Linux users that SCO could have chosen from.

However, the defence may take heart that the court in which SCO filed suit runs its own web site on Linux. Plaintiffs filing lawsuits enter copies of their legal documents in Adobe PDF format in the court's Case Management/Electronic Case Filing (CM/ECF) system, which will provide electronic updates of case information for the litigants and their lawyers. Our initial analysis indicated that this system ran on Linux, but court personnel have since indicated that CM/ECF system runs on Solaris, suggesting the initial reading was detecting content management equipment rather than the web server.

SCO's numerous press pronouncements have thus far not mentioned whether its lawyers sent the Nevada court a cease-and-desist letter prior to filing the documents, or indeed whether it plans to file suit against the court itself.

AutoZone Runs Much of Operations on Solaris

AutoZone, the Linux user targeted by The SCO Group, runs much of its web infrastructure on Solaris, with just one of its 10 web-visible servers using Linux.

Of AutoZone's web-visible servers, the only machine running Linux is firefly.autozone.com, apparently the front end of an intranet connecting its retail stores that includes more than 3,000 Linux machines, according to a 1999 agreement with Red Hat in which the Linux vendor was to provide consulting and support services.

Autozone's public web site runs on Solaris, as do its training and store development extranets. AutoZone's All Data and All Data DIY sites are also hosted on Solaris. The company also runs an internal site on Windows 2000.

Autozone OS History

AutoZone's dealings with IBM were discussed in a legal filings in SCO's lawsuit against IBM, which were published on Groklaw. The post includes comments from a user identifying himself as an AutoZone technical employee, who said he was involved in its Linux installation and rebutted SCO's claims.

AutoZone is a Memphis-based auto parts chain with more than $4.5 billion in annual sales. It sells auto and light truck parts and accessories through 3,000 retail stores in the U.S> and Mexico, as well as automotive diagnostic and repair software through its network of web sites.

Netcraft tracks the operating system and web server for over 24K hostnames belonging to the top 1.5K enterprises on a worldwide basis. The dataset is updated on a monthly basis and is available on a company license basis. Please contact us (sales@netcraft.com) for further information of costs. Continue reading

Number of sites running Windows Server 2003 overtakes NT

The number of hostnames found by the Web Server Survey running Windows Server 2003 overtook NT4 this month. We now find over 1.25M hostnames running on Windows 2003, a 283% increase since August.

win2003_0204.PNG

Comparing the operating systems with those of September 03 shows the majority of the sites to have migrated from Windows 2000 (534K), but also 55K of the sites to have migrated from Linux, 56K from FreeBSD and 8K from Solaris, with 272K of the hostnames running Win2003 new sites not previously running a different operating system.

Continue reading

Debian Fastest Growing Linux Distribution

Over the last six months Debian has been the fastest growing Linux distribution when measured by counting active sites which contain the name of a Linux distribution in the Apache Server header. In percentage terms Debian is closely followed by SuSE and Gentoo. RedHat has a far greater number of sites but a slower growth rate, and actually fell this month, after making widely publicized and controversial changes to its licencing and security update policy. A distribution name is present in a little over a quarter of Linux based Apache sites.

 Distribution   July 2003   January 2004   Growth Rate 
Debian355,469442,75224.6%
SuSE240,411296,21723.2%
Gentoo20,27324,22919.5%
RedHat1,231,9861,451,50517.8%
Mandrake51,29952,5432.4%
Cobalt553,012548,963-0.7%

The trend over the second half of 2003 and to date is as follows: Continue reading

Interview: 1&1 Internet CEO Andreas Gauger

1&1 Internet AG is the world's largest hosting company, with 3.5 million hostnames and 1.7 million active sites. On Jan. 22nd, 1&1 will officially launch its US hosting unit, having attracted tens of thousands of users with a pre-launch promotion offering three years of free hosting. 1&1 CEO Andreas Gauger recently shared his thinking on the company's US market entry and the state of the hosting industry. Gauger founded Schlund in 1995, which was bought by 1&1 in 1998. Continue reading